Tuesday, April 20, 2010

30 weeks



Baby’s energy is surging, thanks to the formation of white fat deposits beneath the skin. (Have those kicks and jabs to the ribs tipped you off yet?) Baby is also settling into sleep and waking cycles, though -- as you’ve also probably noticed -- they don’t necessarily coincide with your own. Also this month, all five senses are finally functional, and the brain and nervous system are going through major developments.

Here we are 30 weeks (well tomm) I cant believe it. Some days go fast and others drag. I'm sooo gratful to be pregnant and almost a mommy. However if 1 more person tells me to enjoy my pregnancy I might snap~just saying. I just want to meet the little man, I will be sooo happy once hes here. Safe and sound.

My follow up appt with the midwife since the trip to the hospital. Well it started out 50mins late~not us, her.I brought in my kick count sheet and she said it was okay, better than before. Hes still doing 10kicks in about 1.5hrs, if it goes to 2hrs then I have to call/come in. She went over the u/s and was very pleased with the results,YAY! Then she says "you've gained alot of weight but you look great" in 1 sentence. Ya, that went over well...we go over what I've been eating and she says "thats not alot".hmmm. Something to keep an eye on. Then she brought up seeing a shrink, my husband thinks its because I ask alot of questions. I thought I was sopost to ask questions. Whatever. I smile and dont take her up on her offer. We make the remaining appts and discover the midwife is out of the office when I'm due (yipee), this makes me soo happy cause now shes on my shit list! hahaha

P.S I just read my doctors office online recap of my visit- the friggin N.A put the wrong weight into the computer. I always even though it sucks look at the scale and I know what I weighed, she put in the wrong friggin number. And just to be on the safe side I just weighed myself and its no where near her number. Grrrrr
Oo well, next week I'll say haha when they think I lost weight.

1 comment: